Is the payment of “key money” legal? Our Commercial Lease Attorneys in Los Angeles were recently asked this very question by a commercial lease landlord and the laws on the books would suggest that the payment of “key money” would not constitute a violation of California law as long as the amount of payment is stated in the written lease or rental agreement. California Civil Code § 1950.8(b) states the following:
It shall be unlawful for any person to require, demand, or cause to make payable any payment of money, including, but not limited to, “key money,” however denominated, or the lessor’s attorney’s fees reasonably incurred in preparing the lease or rental agreement, as a condition of initiating, continuing, or renewing a lease or rental agreement, unless the amount of payment is stated in the written lease or rental agreement.