Commercial Lease Disputes – Trade Fixtures
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code 1013.5

See also Cal. Civ. Code § 1025 – “When things belonging to different owners have been united so as to form a single thing, and cannot be separated without injury, the whole belongs to the owner of the thing which forms the principal part; who must, however, reimburse the value of the residue to the other owner, or surrender the whole to him.”

California courts will look at other factors when determining what is a fixture including:

1. The manner in which the item is annexed to the underlying realty. See Rinaldi v. Goller, (1957) 48 Cal.2d 276, 280

2. Its adaptability to the use and purpose for which the realty is used.