Interpreting the Exclusive Authorization and Right To Sell Listing Agreements
[…] Id at 1011.

Thus, a homeowner who is contemplating bringing an enforcement action against the HOA pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 5975, must do so prior to selling or conveying his/her interest in the property that is subject to the CC&Rs.

If you have an HOA dispute, contact one of our HOA Dispute Attorneys today for a free consultation and case evaluation.

Landlords Faced With Illegal Entry Issues – The Forcible Detainer

C.C.P. § 1160 governs Forcible Detainer Actions which defines the taking of possession as follows:

1) By force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or, 2) Who, in the night-time, or during the absence of the occupant of any lands, unlawfully enters upon real property, and who, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of five days, refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant. The occupant of real property, within the meaning of this subdivision, is one who, within five days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisturbed possession of such lands. A person may be an “actual occupant,” and have undisturbed possession of premises within five days preceding an actual entry, as required by Forcible Entry Act 1866, Stats.1866, p. 768, § 3, without the actual presence of himself or any person in his behalf. See Wilson v.