HOA Disputes – Renting or Leasing Condos Subject to the CC&Rs
[…] Civ. Code § 5980 which provides that an association may defend litigation concerning enforcement of CC&Rs without joining the individual homeowners in the association. Id. at 1126.    Thus, under well-settled California law, Courts have broad discretion to compel HOAs to take all measures necessary to enforce their rules.   If you are a member of a condominium association and have a dispute with your HOA, contact one of our HOA Dispute Attorneys in Los Angeles for a free consultation and case evaluation.

Commercial Landlords – Some Rules Regarding Fixtures

Cal. Civ. Code § 660 defines a fixture as “A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws; except that for the purposes of sale, emblements, industrial growing crops and things attached to or forming part of the land, which are agreed to be severed before sale or under the contract of sale, shall be treated as goods and be governed by the provisions of the title of this code regulating the sales of goods.”

If the landlord and tenant do not have an agreement regarding the removal of fixtures, then under Cal. Civ.