Real Estate Fraud and Nondisclosure – Technical v. Physical Defects
[…] Real Estate Agents – Transfer Disclosure Statements Must Be Filled Out In an “As Is” sale

Our Los Angeles Real Estate Attorneys have seen Transfer Disclosure Statements (“TDS”) in litigation left blank with only the words “REO” or “As Is” written across the TDS form. Despite an “as is” sale wherein the buyer takes the property in its present and observable condition and without any warranty by the seller, California law mandates the TDS to be filled out. Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.1(a) states “It is also the intent of the Legislature that the delivery of a real estate transfer disclosure statement may not be waived in an “as is” sale, as held in Loughrin v. Superior Court (1993) 15 Cal. App. 4th 1188.”(Emphasis added.)