Real Estate Fraud and Nondisclosure – Technical v. Physical Defects
[…] See C.C.P. § 1263.320(a). Market value under California law is what a willing and able buyer would pay, and not what a seller decides to list the property at. If Defendant was allowed to state damages based on a listing price, principles governing property valuation in real estate fraud, partition actions and eminent domain proceedings would be completely turned on their respective heads.

Indeed, our State’s Legislature codified this principle with respect to the admissible evidence pertaining to property values. See Cal. Evid. Code § 822(a) (Listing price or offers cannot be used to establish value in eminent domain proceeding.); see also Cal. Evid. Code 822(b) (“In an action other than an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding, the matters listed in subdivision (a) are not admissible as evidence, and may not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property, except to the extent permitted under the rules of law otherwise applicable.”) (Emphasis added.) California law is clear in that listing prices or offers cannot be used to establish the value of real property no matter what the circumstance may be.

Thus, the listing price will never evidence actual or market value of property under well-settled California law.