Real Property Laws Playing A Part in Federal v. State Legalized Marijuana Battle
[…] Real Property Laws Playing A Part in Federal v. State Legalized Marijuana Battle

There is a battle going on right now between the Federal Government and the City of Oakland centered upon a commercial property leased to a permitted Marijuana dispensary operating legally under current California laws regarding medical marijuana sales. The Feds filed what is referred to as a Forfeiture Action in July of this year seeking to seize the premises which the dispensary operates out of.

21 U.S.C. § 881 authorizes the Federal Government to initiate forfeiture proceedings for “All real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter punishable by more than one year’s imprisonment.” i.e., the sale of a controlled substance which in this case is marijuana, an illegal substance under Federal laws.

By way of these forfeiture proceedings, the Feds can effectively seize the real property at issue (including any leasehold interest) and shut the operations down.