Commercial Landlords – When Does A Lease Terminate For Failure To Pay Rent As A Matter of Law
[…] Id; see also Gill Petrolium, Inc. v. Hayer, (2006) 137 Cal. App. 4th 826, 833 (“So long as the court imposes the statutory conditions, the full payment of rent due or full performance of conditions or covenants so far as practicable, the court has broad equitable discretion to determine the conditions upon which relief will be granted”) (Emphasis added.)

Cal. Civ. Code § 3275 carries the same condition of forfeiture. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3275 (“Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.”); see also Kelley v. Olympic Pharmacy, 144 Cal.