Commercial Lease Disputes – Trade Fixtures
[…] Id. at 79 (“It is, of course, axiomatic that whether the property has lost its character as personalty and has become a fixture is primarily a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact whose findings must be upheld on appeal where, as here, they are supported by sufficient evidence.”)

If you are a commercial landlord or tenant in Los Angeles and faced with a trade fixture issue, contact one of our Commercial Lease Attorneys in Los Angeles for a free consultation and case evaluation.

Commercial Landlords – Some Rules Regarding Fixtures

Cal. Civ. Code § 660 defines a fixture as “A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws; except that for the purposes of sale, emblements, industrial growing crops and things attached to or forming part of the land, which are agreed to be severed before sale or under the contract of sale, shall be treated as goods and be governed by the provisions of the title of this code regulating the sales of goods.”

If the landlord and tenant do not have an agreement regarding the removal of fixtures, then under Cal. Civ.